Proton Calorimetry/Experimental Runs/2018/Mar22: Difference between revisions
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="2" | DSLR | ||
!colspan="1" | Sensor | !colspan="1" | Sensor | ||
!colspan="3" | Beam | !colspan="3" | Beam | ||
!colspan=" | !colspan="2" | Info | ||
!colspan="2" | Thumbnails | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Run number | !Run number | ||
!Aperture | !Aperture | ||
!Exposure (s) | !Exposure (s) | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!Test type | !Test type | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
!DSLR | !DSLR | ||
!Sensor | !Sensor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 || f/5 || 1s || Low || colspan="3" | N/A || Background || Background run with ND filter || | ||
<div class="image150px" style="text-align: center;"> | <div class="image150px" style="text-align: center;"> | ||
[http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/pbt/wikiData/images/Birmingham_Mar2018/Nikon/20180308_bham/DSC_0001.jpg http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/pbt/wikiData/images/Birmingham_Mar2018/Nikon/20180308_bham/DSC_0001.jpg] | [http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/pbt/wikiData/images/Birmingham_Mar2018/Nikon/20180308_bham/DSC_0001.jpg http://www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/pbt/wikiData/images/Birmingham_Mar2018/Nikon/20180308_bham/DSC_0001.jpg] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 || f/5 || 1s || Low || 100% || 1.2 x 1e10/5s || 80.5 || Bragg peak || ND filter in - not enough light passes through filter. Remove! DSLR slightly saturated. 10 spills used for this run. | ||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|| | | 3 || f/8 || 1s || High || colspan="3" | N/A || Background || No ND filter! | ||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || f/ || 1s || High || x 1e10/5s || || Bragg peak || || | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:35, 23 March 2018
Beam tests of the UCL plastic scintillator range calorimeter.
Night of Thursday 22th to Friday 23rd of March 2018
Pre-data Taking Information and Notes
- Data was acquired with the DSLR camera and the ISDI CMOS sensor.
- The average background value per pixel for the sensor is ~ 2500. The sensor pixel dimensions are 1030 x 1536. The sensor frame rate was always set to 25 frames per second.
- NO optical grease between scintillator and sensor.
- Scintillator stack arrangement: 15 x 2 mm, 15 x 2.6 mm and 1 x 3 mm sheets used: In ascending order from the back of the scintillator to the front/beam. Except for sheet number 21 (2mm) which is placed at the end (away end from the beam) of the stack because of a crack in the sheet.
- Folder for DSLR images: digiCamControl/20180322_medaustron
- Note: When powering on PC, sensor has to be connected, but unpowered!
- 16383 = saturation pixel number (16 bit x 1 tap)
- Sensor images are always saved as a sequence of 21 Tiff images
- Folder for sensor images: XCAP/data/20180322_medaustron
Data Taking
| DSLR | Sensor | Beam | Info | Thumbnails | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Run number | Aperture | Exposure (s) | Full Well Mode | Intensity (%) | Number of particles/s | Beam Energy (MeV) | Test type | Comments | DSLR | Sensor |
| 1 | f/5 | 1s | Low | N/A | Background | Background run with ND filter | N/A | |||
| 2 | f/5 | 1s | Low | 100% | 1.2 x 1e10/5s | 80.5 | Bragg peak | ND filter in - not enough light passes through filter. Remove! DSLR slightly saturated. 10 spills used for this run. | ||
| 3 | f/8 | 1s | High | N/A | Background | No ND filter! | ||||
| 4 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 5 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 6 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 7 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 8 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 9 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 10 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 11 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 12 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 13 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 14 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 15 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 16 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 17 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 18 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 19 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 20 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 21 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 22 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 23 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 24 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 25 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 26 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 27 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 28 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 29 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 30 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 31 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 32 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 33 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 34 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 35 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 36 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 37 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 38 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 39 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 40 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 41 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 42 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 43 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 44 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 45 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 46 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 47 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 48 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 49 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 50 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 51 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 52 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 53 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 54 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 55 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 56 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 57 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 58 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 59 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 60 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 61 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 62 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 63 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 64 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 65 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 66 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 67 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 68 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 69 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 70 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 71 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 72 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 73 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 74 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 75 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 76 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 77 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 78 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 79 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 80 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 81 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 82 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
| 83 | f/ | 1s | High | x 1e10/5s | Bragg peak | |||||
