Proton Calorimetry/Experimental Runs/2019/Apr12-15: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== 12–13th April === | === 12–13th April === | ||
| Line 341: | Line 168: | ||
|57 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || DSC_211 || about 10 cm range. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |57 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || DSC_211 || about 10 cm range. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58 || high || 219.8 || - || | |58 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 6.4 || C || DSC_212 || about 10 cm range || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|59 || high || 219.8 || - || | |59 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 8.5 || C || DSC_213 || about 10 cm range || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 || high || 219.8 || - || | |60 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 10.3 || C || DSC_214 || about 10 cm range || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|61 || high || 219.8|| - || | |61 || high || 219.8|| - || 8*10^7 || 15. || C || DSC_215 || about 10 cm range || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 || high || 219.8 || - || | |62 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 20. || C || DSC_216 || about 10 cm range || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|63 || high || 219.8 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 4.7 || C || DSC_217 || 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
| | |- | ||
|64 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || DSC_218 || 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|65 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || DSC_219 || 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|66 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || DSC_220 || 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|67 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || DSC_222 || 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|68 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || DSC_223 || 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|69 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || DSC_224 || 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|70 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || DSC_225 || 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|71 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || DSC_226 || 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|72 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || DSC_227 || 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|73 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || DSC_228 || 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|74 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || DSC_229 || 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |||
|75 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || DSC_230 || 20mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec || -| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|76 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || - || 20mm PMMA absorber. DSLR out of charge || -| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || - || 20mm PMMA absorber. - || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 || high || 120.42 || - || 3*10^8 || 8.1 || He || - || 50mm PMMA absorber. - || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || - || 50mm PMMA absorber. || -| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 || high || 219.8 || - || 8*10^7 || 4.7 || C || - || 50mm PMMA absorber. || -| | ||
|- | |||
|81 || high || 120.1 || - || 1.2*10^9 || 13.4 || p || - || 50mm PMMA absorber. || -| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:00, 13 April 2019
12–13th April
images from sensor: User/Public/Document/EPIX/XCAP/data/ images from dslr: User/Public/Document/Nikon/
- full sensor area
- shooting on back window
- 0. finding the best beam intensity (proton)
- Simon checking the intensity on pixels from dslr with nikon software
- camera settings
- exposure 1/2 sec
- aperture f/3
- ISO 200
| Run number | Full Well Mode | Beam Energy (MeV/u) | Range (estimated) | N particles | Spot size (mm) | ion type | DSLR file name | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | well mode | Energy MeV/u | Range | particles | Spot FWHM | test | dslr file name DSC_ | comments | |
| 00 | low | None | - | None | None | - | - | background | |
| 01 | high | None | - | None | None | - | - | background | |
| not saved from Laurent | high | None | - | None | None | - | DSC_145 | intensity check | |
| 02 | high | 221.06 | - | 2*10^9 | 8.1 | p | DSC_147 | shoot through no degrader | |
| 03 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 11.1 | p | DSC_149 | shoot through no degrader. from now on exposure time on dslr 0.2 sec | |
| 04 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 20.0 | p | DSC_150 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 05 | low | 221.06 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 20.0 | p | DSC_151 | shoot through no degrader. exposure time back to 0.5 sec | |
| 06 | low | 221.06 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 11.1 | p | DSC_152 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 07 | low | 221.06 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 8.1 | p | DSC_153 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 08 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 4.9 | He | DSC_155 | shoot through no degrader. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 09 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_156 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 10 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 10.1 | He | DSC_157 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 11 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 3.4 | C | DSC_159 | shoot through no degrader. ripple filter 3mm | |
| 12 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 7.8 | C | DSC_160 | shoot through no degrader. ripple filter 3mm | |
| 13 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 20 | C | DSC_161 | shoot through no degrader.ripple filter 3mm. exposure 0.5 sec | |
| 14 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 3.4 | C | DSC_162 | shoot through. PMMA 5 cm | |
| 15 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 7.8 | C | DSC_163 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 16 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 20 | C | DSC_164 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 17 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 4.9 | He | DSC_165 | shoot through. PMMA 5 cm. exposure 0.1 | |
| 18 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_166 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 19 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 10.1 | He | DSC_167 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 20 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 8.1 | p | DSC_168 | shoot through. PMMA 5 cm. exposure 0.2 | |
| 21 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 11.1 | p | DSC_169 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 22 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 20 | p | DSC_170 | shoot through. PMMA 5cm | |
| 23 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 3.4 | C | DSC_172 | shoot through. no absorber. exposure 0.1 | |
| 24 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 7.8 | C | DSC_173 | shoot through. no absorber | |
| 25 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 20 | C | DSC_175 | shoot through. no absorber. exposure 0.2 sec |
- the case has been ROTEATED around. We now shoot on the FRONT window
| Run number | Full Well Mode | Beam Energy (MeV/u) | Range (estimated) | N particles | Spot size (mm) | ion type | DSLR file name | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | well mode | Energy MeV/u | Range | particles | Spot FWHM | test | dslr file name DSC_ | comments | |
| 26 | high | 60.9 | - | 6*10^8 | 26.3 | p | DSC_176 | front window Intensity chack. exposure 0.5 sec | |
| 27 | high | 60.8 | - | 2*10^8 | 15.4 | He | DSC_178 | front window Intensity chack. exposure 0.5 sec | |
| 28 | high | 110.6 | - | 2*10^7 | 8.4 | C | DSC_180 | front window Intensity chack. exposure 0.5 sec | |
| 29 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 3.4 | C | DSC_181 | front window shoot through. no absorber. exposure 0.2 sec | |
| 30 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 7.8 | C | DSC_182 | shoot through. no absorber | |
| 31 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 20 | C | DSC_183 | shoot through. no absorber. | |
| 32 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 20.0 | p | DSC_184 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 33 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 11.1 | p | DSC_185 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 34 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 8.1 | p | DSC_186 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 35 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 4.9 | He | DSC_187 | shoot through no degrader. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 36 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_188 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 37 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 10.1 | He | DSC_190 | shoot through no degrader. | |
| 38 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 4.9 | He | DSC_191 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 39 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_192 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. | |
| 40 | high | 220.51 | - | 8*10^8 | 10.1 | He | DSC_193 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. | |
| 41 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 3.4 | C | DSC_194 | front window shoot through. 5cm PMMA. exposure 0.2 sec | |
| 42 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 7.8 | C | DSC_195 | shoot through. 5cm PMMA | |
| 43 | high | 430.1 | - | 8*10^7 | 20 | C | DSC_196 | shoot through. 5cm PMMA. | |
| 44 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 8.1 | p | DSC_197 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. exposure 0.2 sec | |
| 45 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 11.1 | p | DSC_198 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. | |
| 46 | high | 221.06 | - | 3.2*10^9 | 20.0 | p | DSC_199 | shoot through 5cm PMMA. | |
| 47 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_201 | about 10 cm range. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 48 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 14.4 | p | DSC_202 | about 10 cm range | |
| 49 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 15.4 | p | DSC_203 | about 10 cm range | |
| 50 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 16.5 | p | DSC_204 | about 10 cm range | |
| 51 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 19.2 | p | DSC_205 | about 10 cm range | |
| 52 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 20.9 | p | DSC_206 | about 10 cm range | |
| 53 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_207 | about 10 cm range. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 54 | high | 120.4 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.9 | He | DSC_208 | about 10 cm range | |
| 55 | high | 120.4 | - | 3*10^8 | 10.4 | He | DSC_209 | about 10 cm range | |
| 56 | high | 120.4 | - | 3*10^8 | 12 | He | DSC_210 | about 10 cm range | |
| 57 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | DSC_211 | about 10 cm range. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 58 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 6.4 | C | DSC_212 | about 10 cm range | |
| 59 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 8.5 | C | DSC_213 | about 10 cm range | |
| 60 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 10.3 | C | DSC_214 | about 10 cm range | |
| 61 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 15. | C | DSC_215 | about 10 cm range | |
| 62 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 20. | C | DSC_216 | about 10 cm range | |
| 63 | high | 219.8 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 4.7 | C | DSC_217 | 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 64 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_218 | 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 65 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_219 | 2mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 66 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_220 | 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 67 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | DSC_222 | 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 68 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_223 | 1mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 69 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_224 | 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 70 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_225 | 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 71 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | DSC_226 | 5mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 72 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | DSC_227 | 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 73 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | DSC_228 | 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 74 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_229 | 10mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 75 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | DSC_230 | 20mm PMMA absorber. exposure 0.1 sec | |
| 76 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | - | 20mm PMMA absorber. DSLR out of charge | |
| 77 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | - | 20mm PMMA absorber. - | |
| 78 | high | 120.42 | - | 3*10^8 | 8.1 | He | - | 50mm PMMA absorber. - | |
| 79 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | - | 50mm PMMA absorber. | |
| 80 | high | 219.8 | - | 8*10^7 | 4.7 | C | - | 50mm PMMA absorber. | |
| 81 | high | 120.1 | - | 1.2*10^9 | 13.4 | p | - | 50mm PMMA absorber. |
|